Class of 2018

Add yourself to the roster of current year thru-hikers and section hikers planning to complete the Florida Trail this year by filling out the form on the Register Your Hike page. Follow along with the adventures of current thru-hikers by visiting FTthruHIKE on Instagram and on Facebook.

Hikers completing the Florida Trail in 2018

Joe “Gasket” Alonso
Bobby “Bobby Hill” Blaine, Austin TX
Baker Bokorney, Sarasota FL
Bill “Bush Whacker” Bush, Jupiter FL (SOBO) – 6 times completed
Andrew “Good Man Gramps” Bement, Orono ME
Lauralee “Blissful” Bliss, VA
Jamey Bryant
Sadie “Sketchy” Curry, Eugene OR
Matt “Michigan” Dempsey
Bobby Diaz, Tampa FL
Jim “Rambler” Eagleton, FL*
Eric “Orange Blazer” Emery, Mill City OR
David “Davius” Gaborit, Nantes, France
Matt “Softwalker” Halfar, Mahomet IL (ECT)
Roger “Balto” Harmon
Judy “Frenchbread” Johnson, Des Moines IA
Ekaterina “Sugar Rush” Kaminsky, Princeton NJ
Jeffery “Just Jeff” Kazar, Akron OH
Jeremy Knopp, Franklin TN (ECT)
Perry Michael Koussiafes, Tallahassee FL*
Andrew “Capt Awesome!” Kovanis, Dunedin FL
Aaron “Soda” Landon, Rochester MN
Grace “Rescue” Linnabary
Eric “Sundown” Manbeck, Boalsburg PA
Candace “Woodchuck” Mickle
Daniel “Chopsticks” Munsell, Columbus OH (set new FKT)
Stephanie “Snapper” Muttart
Charles “Lucky Man” Noe

Susanne “Snapper” Plank, Orange CA
Emily “Fine Line” Rhodes, Troy MI (ECT)
Albert “Ninja Tortoise” Scott, Eugene OR (ECT)
Nathan “Sampson” Simpson
David “Day-Late” Thibault, Tuscon AZ
“Mostly Harmless” (ECT)

2018 Hiker Roster

Lon Allen, Weston FL*
Matt Arsenault, Naples FL*
Edna “Moonshadow” Baden, NC
Dave Blottiaux *
Michael Brandy, FL*
Tom “High Loon” Barrett, Newark OH
Karen Bradt, Ocala FL*
Michael Brandy, Port Orange FL
Taran “Barley” Branscum, Chattanooga TN
David “Fizzle” Duchesne, Tampa FL
Will Dukes (ECT)
Nick Ginnings, Salem VA
Chris “Hobbit” Ellmann, Denver CO
Yvonne “Princess Doah” Entingh, FL*
Christopher Ellmann (ECT)
Tony Flaris (ECT)
Sandra “Navigator” Friend, Titusville FL*
Desirae Garcia, Daytona Beach FL
Shamon “Witch Doctor” Harper, Tampa FL*
Sam Hopkins
Kelly Hornsby, Warner Robins GA*
Ari Hirschman, FL*
Darrell “Chimp” Johnson, Romsey Great Britain
Ross Joseph, Orlando FL
Joe King, Boston MA/Tampa FL (ECT)
Amanda Kincaid, Granite Gear Groundskepper
Paul Kirkham, Jacksonville FL*
Jennifer “JenJen” Larck, Panama City Beach FL
Troy “Merica” Larck, Panama City Beach FL
Shawn Loring, Easley SC
Lori “Pied Piper” Maney, Tampa FL
Parker “Little Bird” Maney, Tampa FL
Ryan “Bulldozer” Maney, Tampa FL
Kathy “RedHat” Markward, TN*
Michelle “SuperClassy” Markel, Oakland CA
Jacob McCullough, Coconut Creek FL*
Olive “Raindance” McGloin, Dublin Ireland
Matt “Gator” Miller (ECT)
Steve Morrow
Jeremy Lucken, Blackduck MN
“Ned the Fed”*
Noah Perrin
Keith “White Shirt” Paulk, Clearwater FL (ECT)
Rich “Gypsy” Peterson, Mountain Home ID
Jan “Jangogh” Pickering, Williamstown WV
Chip “Wait4me” Pickering, Williamstown WV
Ed “Half Dome or Bust” and Pat “Trail Bunny” Riskosky, Port Orange FL*
Richard “Goose” Robinson, The Villages FL
Theresa Sheahan, Somers Point NJ (ECT)
James “Mr. Breeze” Shutika, St Pete Beach FL
Ray Stockton, Evanston IL
Cory “Last Buck” Talbert, Flower Mound TX (ECT)
Kate Wiggeringloh, Ottawa OH
Taz

* section hiking